Basic Questions Flashcards Preview

CCNA > Basic Questions > Flashcards

Flashcards in Basic Questions Deck (10)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Which network topology allows all traffic to flow through a central hub?
A. bus
B. star
C. mesh
D. ring

Answer: B

2

Question 2
What is true about Ethernet? (Choose two)
A. 802.2 Protocol
B. 802.3 Protocol
C. 10BaseT half duplex
D. CSMA/CD stops transmitting when congestion occurs
E. CSMA/CA stops transmitting when congestion occurs

Answer: B D

3

Question 3
If a router has 3 hosts connected in one port and two other hosts connected in another port, how may broadcast domains are present on the router?
A. 5
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: B

4

Question 4
On which type of device is every port in the same collision domain?
A. a router
B. a Layer 2 switch
C. a hub

Answer: C

5

Question 5
Which MTU size can cause a baby giant error?
A. 1500
B. 9216
C. 1600
D. 1518

Answer: D

6

Question 6
What are three characteristics of the TCP protocol? (Choose three)
A. The connection is established before data is transmitted.
B. It uses a single SYN-ACK message to establish a connection.
C. It ensures that all data is transmitted and received by the remote device.
D. It uses separate SYN and ACK messages to establish a connection.
E. It supports significantly higher transmission speeds than UDP.
F. It requires applications to determine when data packets must be retransmitted.

Answer: A C D

7

Question 7
Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two)
A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network.
E. There are five collision domains in the network.
F. There are seven collision domains in the network.

Answer: A F

8

Question 8
A network interface port has collision detection and carrier sensing enabled on a shared twisted pair network. From this statement, what is known about the network interface port?
A. This is a 10 Mb/s switch port.
B. This is a 100 Mb/s switch port.
C. This is an Ethernet port operating at half duplex.
D. This is an Ethernet port operating at full duplex. E. This is a port on a network interface card in a PC.

Answer: C

9

Question 9
If there are 3 hosts connected in one port of a switch and two other hosts connected in another port, how many collision domains are present on the router?
A. 5
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: B

10

Question 10
What are contained in Layer 2 Ethernet frame? (Choose three)
A. Preamble
B. TTL
C. Type/length
D. Frame check sequence
E. version
F. others

Answer: A C D