DHCP Flashcards Preview

CCNA > DHCP > Flashcards

Flashcards in DHCP Deck (10)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Which command can you enter to display duplicate IP addresses that the DHCP server assigns?
A. show ip dhcp conflict 10.0.2.12
B. show ip dhcp database 10.0.2.12
C. show ip dhcp server statistics
D. show ip dhcp binding 10.0.2.12

Answer: A

2

Question 2
What is the default lease time for a DHCP binding?
A. 24 hours
B. 12 hours
C. 48 hours
D. 36 hours


Answer: A

3

Question 3
Which statement is correct regarding the operation of DHCP?
A. A DHCP client uses a ping to detect address conflicts.
B. A DHCP server uses a gratuitous ARP to detect DHCP clients.
C. A DHCP client uses a gratuitous ARP to detect a DHCP server.
D. If an address conflict is detected, the address is removed from the pool and an administrator must resolve the conflict.
E. If an address conflict is detected, the address is removed from the pool for an amount of time configurable by the administrator.
F. If an address conflict is detected, the address is removed from the pool and will not be reused until the server is rebooted.

Answer: D

4

Question 4
Which command is used to build DHCP pool?
A. ip dhcp pool DHCP
B. ip dhcp conflict
C. ip dhcp-server pool DHCP
D. ip dhcp-client pool DHCP

Answer: A

5

Question 5
What is the two benefits of DHCP snooping? (Choose two)
A. static reservation
B. DHCP reservation
C. prevent DHCP rouge server
D. prevent untrusted host and servers to connect

Answer: C D

6

Question 6
What command can you enter in config mode to create DHCP pool?
A. ip dhcp pool DHCP_pool
B. ip dhcp exclude -add
C. ip dhcp conflict logging
D. service dhcp

Answer: A

7

Question 7
Where information about untrusted hosts are stored?
A. CAM table
B. Trunk table
C. MAC table
D. binding database

Answer: D

8

Question 8
Which command can you enter to determine the addresses that have been assigned on a DHCP Server?
A. show ip dhcp database
B. show ip dhcp pool
C. show ip dhcp binding
D. show ip dhcp server statistic

Answer: C

9

Question 9
Which command can you enter to troubleshoot the failure of address assignment?
A. show ip dhcp database
B. show ip dhcp pool
C. show ip dhcp import
D. show ip dhcp server statistics

Answer: B

10

Question 10
Requirement to configure DHCP binding (Choose two)
A. DHCP pool
B. IP address
C. Hardware address
D. other option

Answer: B C