NAT/PAT Flashcards Preview

CCNA > NAT/PAT > Flashcards

Flashcards in NAT/PAT Deck (16)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Which technology allows a large number of private IP addresses to be represented by a smaller number of public IP addresses?
A. NAT
B. NTP
C. RFC 1631
D. RFC 1918

Answer: A

2

Question 2
What is the effect of the overload keyword in a static NAT translation configuration?
A. It enables port address translation.
B. It enables the use of a secondary pool of IP addresses when the first pool is depleted.
C. It enables the inside interface to receive traffic.
D. It enables the outside interface to forward traffic.

Answer: A

3

Question 3
Which two types of NAT addresses are used in a Cisco NAT device? (Choose two)
A. inside local
B. inside global
C. inside private
D. outside private
E. external global
F. external local

Answer: A B

4

Question 4
What is the danger of the “permit any” entry in a NAT access list?
A. It can lead to overloaded resources on the router.
B. It can cause too many addresses to be assigned to the same interface.
C. It can disable the overload command.
D. It prevents the correct translation of IP addresses on the inside network.

Answer: A

5

Question 5
Which type of address is the public IP address of a NAT device?
A. outside global
B. outside local
C. inside global
D. inside local E. outside public
F. inside public

Answer: C

6

Question 6
Which command can you enter to display the hits counter for NAT traffic?
A. show ip nat statistics
B. debug ip nat
C. show ip debug nat
D. clear ip nat statistics

Answer: A

7

Question 7
Which NAT function can map multiple inside addresses to a single outside address?
A. PAT
B. SFTP
C. RARP
D. ARP
E. TFTP

Answer: A

8

Question 8
What is the first step in the NAT configuration process?
A. Define inside and outside interfaces.
B. Define public and private IP addresses.
C. Define IP address pools.
D. Define global and local interfaces.

Answer: A

9

Question 9
Under which circumstance should a network administrator implement one-way NAT?
A. when the network must route UDP traffic
B. when traffic that originates outside the network must be routed to internal hosts
C. when traffic that originates inside the network must be routed to internal hosts
D. when the network has few public IP addresses and many private IP addresses require outside access

Answer: B

10

Question 10
Which statement about the inside interface configuration in a NAT deployment is true?
A. It is defined globally
B. It identifies the location of source addresses for outgoing packets to be translated using access or route maps.
C. It must be configured if static NAT is used
D. It identifies the public IP address that traffic will use to reach the internet.

Answer: B

11

Question 11
Which NAT type is used to translate a single inside address to a single outside address?
A. dynamic NAT
B. NAT overload
C. PAT
D. static NAT

Answer: D

12

Question 12
What are two benefits of using NAT? (choose two)
A. NAT protects network security because private networks are not advertised.
B. NAT accelerates the routing process because no modifications are made on the packets.
C. Dynamic NAT facilitates connections from the outside of the network.
D. NAT facilitates end-to-end communication when IPsec is enable.
E. NAT eliminates the need to re-address all host that require external access.
F. NAT conserves addresses through host MAC-level multiplexing.

Answer: A E

13

Question 13
Which command can you enter to create a NAT pool of 6 addresses?
A. Router(config)#ip nat pool test 175.17.12.69 175.17.12.74 prefix-length 24
B. Router(config)#ip nat pool test 175.17.12.69 175.17.13.74 prefix-length 16
C. Router(config)#ip nat pool test 175.17.12.66 175.17.12.72 prefix-length 8
D. Router(config)#ip nat pool test 175.17.12.69 175.17.12.76 prefix-length 8

Answer: A

14

Question 14
How does NAT overloading provide one-to-many address translation?
A. It uses a pool of addresses
B. It converts IPV4 addresses to unused IPv6 Addresses
C. It assigns a unique TCP/UDP port to each session
D. It uses virtual MAC Address and Virtual IP Addresses

Answer: C

15

Question 15
What is the danger of the permit any entry in a NAT access list?
A. It can lead to overloaded resources on the router.
B. It can cause too many addresses to be assigned to the same interface.
C. It can disable the overload command.
D. It prevents the correct translation of IP addresses on the inside network.

Answer: A

16

Question 16
Which configuration can be used with PAT to allow multiple inside address to be translated to a single outside address?
A. Dynamic Routing
B. DNS
C. Preempt
D. Overload

Answer: D