STP 2 Flashcards Preview

CCNA > STP 2 > Flashcards

Flashcards in STP 2 Deck (10)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Which spanning-tree feature places a port immediately into a forwarding stated?
A. BPDU guard
B. PortFast
C. loop guard
D. UDLD
E. Uplink Fast

Answer: B

2

Question 2
Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?
A. 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66
B. 32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
C. 32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65
D. 32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78

Answer: A

3

Question 3
Which type does a port become when it receives the best BPDU on a bridge?
A. The designated port
B. The backup port
C. The alternate port
D. The root port

Answer: D

4

Question 4
Which value can you modify to configure a specific interface as the preferred forwarding interface?
A. The interface number
B. The port priority
C. The VLAN priority
D. The hello time

Answer: B

5

Question 5
What is one benefit of PVST+?
A. PVST+ reduces the CPU cycles for all the switches in the network.
B. PVST+ automatically selects the root bridge location, to provide optimization.
C. PVST+ allows the root switch location to be optimized per vlan.
D. PVST+ supports Layer 3 load balancing without loops.

Answer: C

6

Question 6
Three switches are connected to one another via trunk ports. Assuming the default switch configuration, which switch is elected as the root bridge for the spanning-tree instance of VLAN 1?
A. the switch with the highest MAC address
B. the switch with the lowest MAC address
C. the switch with the highest IP address
D. the switch with the lowest IP address

Answer: B

7

Question 7
Which protocol is a Cisco proprietary implementation of STP?
A. CST
B. RSTP
C. MSTP
D. PVST+

Answer: D

8

Question 8
A BPDU guard is configured on an interface that has PortFast enable. Which state does the interface enter when it receives a BPDU?
A. Blocking
B. Shutdown
C. Listening
D. Errdisable

Answer: D

9

Question 9
Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops in a layer 2 network? (Choose two)
A. 802.1D
B. VTP
C. 802.1Q
D. SAP
E. STP

Answer: A E

10

Question 10
Refer to the exhibit. Which switch provides the spanning-tree designated port role for the network segment that services the printers?
A. Switch1
B. Switch2
C. Switch3
D. Switch4

Answer: C