Subnetting Questions Flashcards Preview

CCNA > Subnetting Questions > Flashcards

Flashcards in Subnetting Questions Deck (11)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Refer to the exhibit. All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command. Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two)
A. Network A – 172.16.3.48/26
B. Network A – 172.16.3.128/25
C. Network A – 172.16.3.192/26
D. Link A – 172.16.3.0/30 E. Link A – 172.16.3.40/30
F. Link A – 172.16.3.112/30

Answer: B D

2

Question 2
What is the correct routing match to reach 172.16.1.5/32?
A. 172.16.1.0/26
B. 172.16.1.0/25
C. 172.16.1.0/24
D. the default route

Answer: A

3

Question 3
You have been asked to come up with a subnet mask that will allow all three web servers to be on the same network while providing the maximum number of subnets. Which network address and subnet mask meet this requirement?
A. 192.168.252.0 255.255.255.252
B. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.248
C. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.252
D. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.240
E. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.252

Answer: B

4

Question 4
Refer to the exhibit. What is the most appropriate summarization for these routes?
A. 10.0.0.0/21
B. 10.0.0.0/22
C. 10.0.0.0/23
D. 10.0.0.0/24

Answer: B

5

Question 5
How many usable host are there per subnet if you have the address of 192.168.10.0 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.240?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 14

Answer: D

6

Question 6
Assuming a subnet mask of 255.255.248.0, three of the following addresses are valid host addresses. Which are these addresses? (Choose three)
A. 172.16.9.0
B. 172.16.8.0
C. 172.16.31.0
D. 172.16.20.0

Answer: A C D

7

Question 7
Which IP configuration does the CIDR notation 192.168.1.1/25 refer?
A. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.64
B. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.1
C. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.32
D. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.256
E. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.128

Answer: E

8

Question 8
CIDR notation (255.255.255.252 ) in “/” notation
A. 30
B. 31
C. 32
D. 33

Answer: A

9

Question 9
Refer to the exhibit:
Which three statements correctly describe Network Device A? (Choose three)
A. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does not require an IP address.
B. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does require an IP address on a unique IP subnet.
C. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 2 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
D. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 3 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
E. With a network wide mask of 255.255.254.0, each interface does not require an IP address.

Answer: B D E

10

Question 10
Refer to the exhibit, you determine that Computer A cannot ping Computer B. Which reason for the problem is most likely true?
A. The Subnet mask for Computer A is incorrect
B. The default gateway address for Computer A is incorrect
C. The subnet mask for computer B is incorrect.
D. The default gateway address for computer B is incorrect

Answer: A

11

Question 11
For which two reasons was RFC 1918 address space define (Choose two)
A. to preserve public IPv4 address space
B. to reduce the occurrence of overlapping IP addresses
C. to preserve public IPv6 address space
D. reduce the size of ISP routing tables
E. to support the NAT protocol

Answer: A B