Principles Anatomy Diagrams Flashcards Preview

Principles Anatomy Diagrams > Principles Anatomy Diagrams > Flashcards

Flashcards in Principles Anatomy Diagrams Deck (120)
Loading flashcards...
1

Name structure labelled A

Periosteum

2

Name the structures labelled A

Epiphysis

3

Name structure labelled A

Hyaline (articular) cartilage

4

Name structures labelled A

Epiphyseal growth plate

5

Name structures labelled A

Metaphysis

6

Name the structure labelled A

Diaphysis

7

Name the structure labelled A

Coronal Suture

8

Name the structure labelled B

Sphenoid bone (left)

9

Name the structure labelled C

Occipital bone

10

Name the structure labelled A

Sagittal suture 

11

Name structures B and C

Temporal bones (left and right)

12

Name structure D

Occipital bone

13

Name structure labelled A

Foramen Magnum 

14

Name stuctures B, C, D, E and F

B&C - Temporal bones 

D - Occipital bone

E&F - Parietal bones

15

Name structure G and H

G - Cribriform plate of ethmoid bone

H - Frontal bone

16

Name the structure labelled A

Zygomatic bone (left)

17

Name the structures A,B,C,D and E

A - Condylar process

B - Ramus

C - Mental foramen

D - Mental process

E - Coronoid process

18

Nane the structures A, B, C, D, E and F

A - Vertebral foramen

B - Transverse process

C - Spinous process

D - Inferior articular process

E - Superior articular process

F - Vertebral arch 

19

Name structures A and B

A - Intervertebral foramen

B - Facet joint

20

Name structures A, B and C

A - Fibula (right)

B - Tibia (right)

C - (interosseous membrane (right))

21

Name structures A and B

A - Annulus fibrosus

B - Nucleus pulposus

22

Name the types of muscle from the examples given

A - Circular

B - Pennate

C - Quadrate

D - Flat (with aponeurosis)

E - Fusiform

23

Name the three origins sites (A, B and C) and the one insertion site (D) of the deltoid muscle

A - Spine of scapula

B - Acromium process of scapula

C - Lateral 1/3rd of clavicle

D - Deltoid tuberosity of humerus

24

Name the layers in the skin from A to E

A - Epidermis

B - Dermis (collagen/elastic fibres)

C - Superficial fascia (adipose tissue)

D - Deep fascia (fibrous tissue)

E - Skeletal muscle

25

Name structures A to D

A - Cerebrum

B - Cerebellum

C - Brain stem (midbrain, pons and medulla oblongata)

D - Spinal cord

26

Name structures A, B and C

A - Midbrain

B - Pons

C - Medulla oblongata

27

Name the regions or structures labelled A to G

A - Cervical region

B - Thoracic region

C - Lumbar region

D - Sacral region

E - Cervical enlargement

F - Lumbosacral enlargement

G - Cauda equina

28

Name the foramina A to H

A - Cribriform plate of the ethmoid bone

B - Optic canal

C - Superior orbital fissure

D - Foramen rotundum

E - Foramen ovale

F - Internal acoustic meatus

G - Jugular foramen

H - Hypoglossal foramen

29

Name structures A to E

A - Kidney

B - Ureter

C - Bladder

D - Urethra

E - Pubic symphysis

30

Name structure A

A - Kidney (right)