Principles Anatomy Diagrams Flashcards Preview

Principles Anatomy Diagrams > Principles Anatomy Diagrams > Flashcards

Flashcards in Principles Anatomy Diagrams Deck (120):
1

Name structure labelled A

Periosteum

2

Name the structures labelled A

Epiphysis

3

Name structure labelled A

Hyaline (articular) cartilage

4

Name structures labelled A

Epiphyseal growth plate

5

Name structures labelled A

Metaphysis

6

Name the structure labelled A

Diaphysis

7

Name the structure labelled A

Coronal Suture

8

Name the structure labelled B

Sphenoid bone (left)

9

Name the structure labelled C

Occipital bone

10

Name the structure labelled A

Sagittal suture 

11

Name structures B and C

Temporal bones (left and right)

12

Name structure D

Occipital bone

13

Name structure labelled A

Foramen Magnum 

14

Name stuctures B, C, D, E and F

B&C - Temporal bones 

D - Occipital bone

E&F - Parietal bones

15

Name structure G and H

G - Cribriform plate of ethmoid bone

H - Frontal bone

16

Name the structure labelled A

Zygomatic bone (left)

17

Name the structures A,B,C,D and E

A - Condylar process

B - Ramus

C - Mental foramen

D - Mental process

E - Coronoid process

18

Nane the structures A, B, C, D, E and F

A - Vertebral foramen

B - Transverse process

C - Spinous process

D - Inferior articular process

E - Superior articular process

F - Vertebral arch 

19

Name structures A and B

A - Intervertebral foramen

B - Facet joint

20

Name structures A, B and C

A - Fibula (right)

B - Tibia (right)

C - (interosseous membrane (right))

21

Name structures A and B

A - Annulus fibrosus

B - Nucleus pulposus

22

Name the types of muscle from the examples given

A - Circular

B - Pennate

C - Quadrate

D - Flat (with aponeurosis)

E - Fusiform

23

Name the three origins sites (A, B and C) and the one insertion site (D) of the deltoid muscle

A - Spine of scapula

B - Acromium process of scapula

C - Lateral 1/3rd of clavicle

D - Deltoid tuberosity of humerus

24

Name the layers in the skin from A to E

A - Epidermis

B - Dermis (collagen/elastic fibres)

C - Superficial fascia (adipose tissue)

D - Deep fascia (fibrous tissue)

E - Skeletal muscle

25

Name structures A to D

A - Cerebrum

B - Cerebellum

C - Brain stem (midbrain, pons and medulla oblongata)

D - Spinal cord

26

Name structures A, B and C

A - Midbrain

B - Pons

C - Medulla oblongata

27

Name the regions or structures labelled A to G

A - Cervical region

B - Thoracic region

C - Lumbar region

D - Sacral region

E - Cervical enlargement

F - Lumbosacral enlargement

G - Cauda equina

28

Name the foramina A to H

A - Cribriform plate of the ethmoid bone

B - Optic canal

C - Superior orbital fissure

D - Foramen rotundum

E - Foramen ovale

F - Internal acoustic meatus

G - Jugular foramen

H - Hypoglossal foramen

29

Name structures A to E

A - Kidney

B - Ureter

C - Bladder

D - Urethra

E - Pubic symphysis

30

Name structure A

A - Kidney (right)

31

Name structures A, B and C

A - Renal artery

B - Renal vein

C - Ureter

32

Name structures A, B and C

A - Abdominolateral muscles (external oblique, internal oblique and transversus abdominus)

B - Paranephric fat 

C - Perinephric fat

33

Name structures A, B and C

A - Parietal peritoneum

B - Renal (deep) fascia

C - Renal capsule

34

Name vessels A and B

A - Renal arteries (left and right)

B - Abdominal aorta

35

Name the veins from A to D

A - Right gonadal vein

B - Right renal vein

C - Left renal vein

D - Left gonadal vein

36

Name the parts of the kidney A to E

A - Renal papilla

B - Renal pyramid

C - Renal cortex

D - Renal capsule

E - Renal medulla

37

Name the labelled areas of the nephron A to E

A - Renal corpuscle (glomerulus and Bowman's capsule)

B - Proximal convoluted tubule

C - Loop of Henle

D - Collecting duct

E - Distal convoluted tubule

38

Name the parts of the kidney A to E

A - Nephron collecting ducts (make up renal pyramid)

B - Minor calyx

C - Major calyx

D - Renal pelvis

E - Ureter

39

Name structures A, B and C

A - Ureters

B - Ureteric orifices

C - Urethra

40

Name structures A to D

A - Urethra

B - External urethral sphincter

C - Internal urethral sphincter

D - Internal urethral orifice

41

Name structures A to E

A - Bladder

B - Internal urethral orifice

C - Urethra

D - External urethral sphincter

E - External urethral orifice

42

Name structures A, B and C

A - Mandible

B - Pharynx

C - Epiglottis

43

Name the structures associated with the lungs, A to F

A - Right main bronchus

B - Trachea

C - Bifurcation of bronchi (carina)

D - Left main bronchus

E - Lobar bronchi

F - Segmental bronchi

44

Name structures A to D

A - Lobar bronchi

B - Segmental bronchus

C - Bronchioles

D - Alveoli

45

Name the cartilages A and B

A - Thyroid cartilage

B - Cricoid cartilage

46

Name structures A and B

A - Larngeal inlet

B - Arytenoid cartilages

47

Name the structures A to E

A - Rima glottidis

B - Vocal cords

C - Thyroid cartilage

D - Arytenoid cartilages

E - Cricoid cartilage

48

Name structure A

A - Spine of scapula (left)

49

Name groove A

A - Costal groove

50

Name the parts of the rib labelled A to D

A - Head

B - Neck

C - Tubercle

D - Shaft (body)

51

Name the parts associated with the sternum A to D

A - Sternoclavicular joint

B - Manubrium

C - Body

D - Xiphoid process

52

Name the joints A and B, and the structures highlighted by C

A - Sternocostal joints

B - Costochondral joints

C - Costal cartilages

53

Name structure A

A - Thyroid gland (contains 4 parathyroid glands)

54

Name structures A to E associated with the brain

A - Spinal cord

B - Medulla oblongata

C - Pons

D - Midbrain

E - Diencephalon (thalamus/hypothalamus)

55

Name structure A

A - Pituitary gland

56

These structures are found in the brain, name A, B and C

A - Infundibulum

B - Posterior pituitary

C - Anterior pituitary

57

Name the vessels labelled A

A - Hypophyseal portal veins

58

Name vessels A and B

A - Superior, middle and inferior thyroid veins (right)

B - Superior vena cava

59

Name vessels A, B and C

A - Inferior thyroid artery (right)

B - Superior thyroid artery (left)

C - Aorta (arch)

60

Name structure A

A - Pancreas

61

Name vessels A and B

A - Coeliac trunk

B - Superior mesenteric artery

62

Name vessels A and B

A - Splenic vein

B - Superior mesenteric vein

63

Name structures A, B and C

A - Major duodenal papilla

B - Bile duct

C - Panceatic duct

64

Name regions A and B of the adrenal gland

A - Outer cortex

B - Inner medulla

65

Name structures labelled A

A - Adrenal glands

66

Name vessels A, B and C

A - Superior suprarenal artery (left)

B - Middle suprarenal artery (left)

C - Inferior suprarenal artery (left)

67

Name vessels A, B and C

A - Coeliac trunk

B - Superior mesenteric artery

C - Renal vein (left)

68

Name vessels A, B and C

A - Suprarenal vein (right)

B - Renal vein (left)

C - Suprarenal vein (left)

69

Name the arteries labelled A

A - Gonadal arteries

70

Name the veins labelled A and B

A & B - Gonadal veins (right & left)

71

Name structures A and B

A - Thyroid gland

B - Parathyroid glands

72

Name vessels A, B and C

A - Brachiocephalic trunk

B - Left common carotid artery

C - Left subclavian artery

73

Name vessels A and B

A - Common carotid artery (right)

B - Subclavian artery (right)

74

Name vessel A

A - Subclavian artery (right)

75

Name vessels A to E

A - Brachiocephalic trunk

B - Subclavian artery (right)

C - Common carotid artery (right)

D - Common carotid artery (left)

E - Subclavian artery (left)

76

Name vessels A to D

A - Vertebral artery

B - Common cartoid artery (right)

C - External carotid artery (right)

D - Interna caroitid artery (right)

77

Name vessels A to D

A - Common carotid artery (right)

B - Vertebral artery (right)

C - External carotid artery (right)

D - Internal carotid artery (right)

78

Name vessels A to E

A - Internal carotid artery (left)

B - Internal carotid artery (right)

C - Basilar artery

D - Vertebral artery (left)

E - Vertebral artery (right)

79

Name structures A, B and C

A - Right carotid sinus (bifurcation of common carotid artery (right))

B - Braches of glossopharyngeal nerve (CN IX)

C - Internal carotid artery (right)

80

As a vessel progresses along its path, its name will often change based of its location. Name the vessel at points A to E

A - Subclavian artery (left)

B - Axillary artery (left)

C - Brachial artery (left)

D - Radial artery (left)

E - Ulnar artery (left)

81

Name the branches and parts of the aorta from A to F

A - Brachiocephalic trunk

B - Coronary arteries

C - Posterior intercostal arteries

D - Abdominal aorta

E - Common carotid artery (left)

F - Subclavian artery (left)

82

Name arteries A to D

A - External iliac artery (right)

B - Internal iliac artery (left)

C - Common iliac arteries (left & right)

D - Abdominal aorta

83

Name structures A to E

A - Cervix

B - Fimbriae

C - Infundibulum

D - Isthmus

E - Ampulla

84

Name structures A, B and C

A - Vas deferens

B - Head of epididymis

C - Rete testis

85

Name structures A and B

A - Dartos muscle

B - Seminiferous tubules

86

Name structures A, B and C

A - Spermatic cord (right)

B - Pampiniform plexus (right)

C - Testicular artery (right)

87

Name structures A to D

A - Seminal vesicle (gland) (right)

B - Ejaculatory duct (left)

C - Prostate gland

D - Urethra

88

Name structures A to D

A - Seminal vesicle (gland) (right)

B - Prostate gland

C - Vas deferens (right)

D - External urethra meatus

89

Name structures A to D

A - Vas deferens (right)

B - Ejaculatory duct (right)

C - Prostatic urethra

D - Epididymis (right)

90

Name vessels A and B

A - External jugular vein (right)

B - Internal jugular vein (left)

91

Name the actions demonstrated by A and B

A - Extension

B - Flexion

92

Name the actions demonstrated by A and B

A - Extension

B - Flexion

93

Name the actions demonstrated by A and B

A - Abduction

B - Adduction

94

Name the actions demonstrated by A and B

A - Lateral rotation

B - Medial rotation

95

Name the action demonstrated by A 

A - Circumduction

96

Name the actions demonstrated by A and B

A - Eversion

B - Inversion

97

Name the actions demonstrated by A and B

A - Opposition

B - Reposition

98

Name the actions demonstrated by A and B

A - Elevation

B - Depression

99

Name structure A

A - Pericardium

100

Name the layers A, B and C

A - Epicardium (under pericardium)

B - Myocardium

C - Endocardium

101

Name structures A, B and C

A - Right auricle

B - Left auricle

C - Apex

102

Name valves A to D

A - Tricuspid

B - Pulmonary

C - Mitral (bicuspid)

D - Aortic

103

Name muscles A and B

A - Temporalis

B - Masseter

104

Name muscles A and B

A - Lateral pterygoid

B - Medial pterygoid

105

Name muscle A

Orbicularis oris

106

Name this individual

Your Mum

107

Name muscles A and B

A - Orbicularis oris

B - Buccinator

108

Name the types of teeth labelled A to D

A - Incisors

B - Canines

C - Premolars

D - Molars

109

Name the tonsils present based on the locations A to D

A - Adenoid

B - Tubal tonsil

C - Palatine tonsil

D - Lingual tonsil

110

Name the regions of the colon A to F

A - Appendix

B - Caecum

C - Ascending colon

D - Transverse colon

E - Descending colon

F - Sigmoid colon

111

Name muscles A to D

A - Stylopharyngeus (longitudinal muscle)

B - Superior pharyngeal constrictor

C - Middle pharyngeal constrictor

D - Inferior pharyngeal constrictor

112

Name structures A to D

A - Ventral root

B - Dorasal root

C - Dorsal ramus

D - Ventral ramus

E - Spinal nerve

113

Name structures A, B and C

A - Adductor tubercle

B - Medial epicondyle of femur

C - Lateral epicondyle of femur

114

Name structures A, B and C

A - Medial epicondyle of femur

B - Greater trochanter

C - Lateral epicondyle of femur

115

Name bony features A and B

A - Radial groove

B - Deltoid tuberosity

116

Name bony features A, B and C

A - Medial epicondyle

B - Trochlea

C - Lateral epicondyle

117

Name bony feature A

A - Olecranon fossa

118

Name bony features A and B

A - Greater tubercle

B - Lesser tubercle

119

Name bony features A, B and C

A - Radial fossa

B - Deltoid tuberosity

C - Coronoid fossa

120

Name bony features A, B and C

A - Capitulum

B - Medial epicondyle

C - Trochlea