Basic Questions 2 Flashcards Preview

CCNA > Basic Questions 2 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Basic Questions 2 Deck (9)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
What interconnection cable can you use when you use a MDI connection?
A. cut-through
B. straight-through
C. crossover
D. rollover

Answer: C

2

Question 2
For what two purposes does the Ethernet protocol use physical addresses? (Choose two)
A. to uniquely identify devices at Layer 2
B. to allow communication with devices on a different network
C. to differentiate a Layer 2 frame from a Layer 3 packet
D. to establish a priority system to determine which device gets to transmit first
E. to allow communication between different devices on the same network
F. to allow detection of a remote device when its physical address is unknown

Answer: A E

3

Question 3
In an Ethernet network, under what two scenarios can devices transmit? (Choose two)
A. when they receive a special token
B. when there is a carrier
C. when they detect no other devices are sending
D. when the server grants access
E. when the medium is idle

Answer: C E

4

Question 4
How many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default VLAN is configured on the switches?
A. one
B. six
C. twelve
D. two

Answer: A

5

Question 5
Which type of cable must you use to connect two device with MDI interfaces?
A. rolled
B. crossover
C. crossed
D. straight through

Answer: B

6

Question 6
Which statement about upgrading a Cisco IOS device with TFTP server?
A. the operation is performed in active mode
B. the operation is performed in unencrypted format
C. the operation is performed in passive mode
D. the Cisco IOS device must be on the same LAN as the TFTP server

Answer: D

7

Question 7
Which two options are fields in an Ethernet frame? (Choose two)
A. frame check sequence
B. header
C. source IP address
D. destination IP address
E. type

Answer: A E

8

Question 8
Which two statements about UDP are true? (Choose two)
A. It can transmit data at a rate higher than the path capacity
B. It uses a three-way handshake to ensure that traffic is transmitted properly
C. It guarantees packet delivery
D. It includes protection against duplicate packets
E. It can be used for multicast and broadcast traffic

Answer: A E

9

Question 9
Which two statements about fiber cable are true? (Choose two)
A. Single-mode fiber supports SC and LC connectors only
B. Single-mode cable is most appropriate for installations longer 10 km
C. Fiber cable is relatively inexpensive and supports a higher data rate than coaxial cable
D. Multimode cable supports speeds between 100 Mbps and 100 Gbps
E. Multimode cable supports speeds between 100 Mbps and 9.92 Gbps

Answer: B D