IP Route 2 Flashcards Preview

CCNA > IP Route 2 > Flashcards

Flashcards in IP Route 2 Deck (10)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Which value is indicated by the next hop in a routing table?
A. preference of the route source
B. IP address of the remote router for forwarding the packets
C. how the route was learned
D. exit interface IP address for forwarding the packets

Answer: B

2

Question 2
Which component of the routing table ranks routing protocols according to their preferences?
A. administrative distance
B. next hop
C. metric
D. routing protocol code

Answer: A

3

Question 3
Which route source code represents the routing protocol with a default administrative distance of 90 in the routing table?
A. S
B. E
C. D
D. R
E. O

Answer: C

4

Question 4
When enabled, which feature prevents routing protocols from sending hello messages on an interface?
A. virtual links
B. passive-interface
C. directed neighbors
D. OSPF areas

Answer: B

5

Question 5
How does a router handle an incoming packet whose destination network is missing from the routing table?
A. It broadcast the packet to each interface on the router B. It discards the packet
C. It broadcasts the packet to each network on the router
D. It routes the packet to the default route

Answer: B

6

Question 6
Which path does a router choose when it receives a packet with multiple possible paths to the destination over different routing protocols?
A. the path with both the lowest administrative distance and the highest metric
B. the path with the lowest administrative distance
C. the path with the lowest metric
D. the path with both the lowest administrative distance and lowest metric

Answer: B

7

Question 7
If a route is not present in the routing table for a particular destination, what would the router do?
A. Default route
B. Flood
C. Drop

Answer: C

8

Question 8
When a device learns multiple routes to a specific network, it installs the route with?
A. longest bit match (highest subnet mask)
B. lowest AD
C. lowest metric
D. equal load balancing

Answer: B

9

Question 9
When a router is unable to find a known route in the routing table, how does it handle the packet?
A. It discards the packet
B. It sends the packet over the route with the best metric
C. It sends the packet to the next hop address
D. It sends the packet to the gateway of last resort

Answer: A

10

Question 10
If router R1 knows a static route to a destination network and then learns about the same destination network through a dynamic routing protocol, how does R1 respond?
A. It refuses to advertise the dynamic route to other neighbors
B. It sends a withdrawal signal to the neighboring router
C. It disables the routing protocol
D. It prefers the static route

Answer: D