Miscellaneous Flashcards Preview

CCNA > Miscellaneous > Flashcards

Flashcards in Miscellaneous Deck (15)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
What is the authoritative source for an address lookup?
A. a recursive DNS search
B. the operating system cache
C. the ISP local cache
D. the browser cache

Answer: A

2

Question 2
Which feature builds a FIB and an adjacency table to expedite packet forwarding?
A. cut through
B. fast switching
C. process switching
D. Cisco Express Forwarding

Answer: D

3

Question 3
Which two statements about late collisions are true? (Choose two)
A. They may indicate a duplex mismatch.
B. By definition, they occur after the 512th bit of the frame has been transmitted.
C. They indicate received frames that did not pass the FCS match.
D. They are frames that exceed 1518 bytes.
E. They occur when CRC errors and interference occur on the cable.

Answer: A B

4

Question 4
What feature uses a random time to re-sent a frame?
A. CSMA/CA
B. ?
C. ?
D. CSMA/CD

Answer: D

5

Question 5
Which command can you enter to verify echo request and echo reply?
A. ping
B. traceroute
C. tracert
D. telnet

Answer: A

6

Question 6
Two features of the extended ping command? (Choose two)
A. It can send a specific number of packet
B. It can send packet from specified interface of IP address
C. It can resolve the destination host name
D. It can ping multiple host at the same time

Answer: A B

7

Question 7
What utility is used for shadowed rules?
A. Create an action plan
B. Implement an action plan
C. Gather facts
D. ?

Answer: B

8

Question 8
In which two situations should you use out-of-band management?
A. when a network device fails to forward packets
B. when you require ROMMON access
C. when management applications need concurrent access to the device
D. when you require administrator access from multiple locations
E. when the control plane fails to respond

Answer: A B

9

Question 9
Which command shows your active Telnet connections?
A. show sessions
B. show cdp neighbors
C. show users
D. show queue

Answer: A

10

Question 10
Which symptom can cause duplex mismatch problem?
A. no earner
B. collisions on interface
C. giants
D. CRC errors

Answer: B

11

Question 11
What feature you should use to analyse and monitor your traffic for troubleshooting?
A. RSPAN
B. SPAN
C. Netflow
D. SNMP

Answer: C

12

QUESTION 147

What command visualizes the general NetFlow data on the command line?

A. show ip flow export

B. show ip flow top-talkers

C. show ip cache flow

D. show mls sampling

E. show mls netflow ip

Hide Answer
Correct Answer: C

13

QUESTION 148

What are three values that must be the same within a sequence of packets for Netflow to consider them a network flow? (Choose three.)

A. source IP address

B. source MAC address

C. egress interface

D. ingress interface

E. destination IP address

F. IP next-hop

Hide Answer
Correct Answer: ADE

14

QUESTION 149

What are three factors a network administrator must consider before implementing Netflow in the network? (Choose three.)

A. CPU utilization

B. where Netflow data will be sent

C. number of devices exporting Netflow data

D. port availability

E. SNMP version

F. WAN encapsulation

Hide Answer
Correct Answer: ABC

15

Which two statements about wireless LAN controllers are true? (Choose two.)
A. They can simplify the management and deployment of wireless LANs.
B. They rely on external firewalls for WLAN security.
C. They are best suited to smaller wireless networks.
D. They must be configured through a GUI over HTTP or HTTPS.
E. They can manage mobility policies at a systemwide level.

A E