Switch 2 Flashcards Preview

CCNA > Switch 2 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Switch 2 Deck (11)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Configuration of which option is required on a Cisco switch for the Cisco IP phone to work?
A. PortFast on the interface
B. the interface as an access port to allow the voice VLAN ID
C. a voice VLAN ID in interface and global configuration mode
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol in global configuration mode

Answer: B

2

Question 2
A technician has installed SwitchB and needs to configure it for remote access from the management workstation connected SwitchA. Which set of commands is required to accomplish this task?
A. SwitchB(config)#interface FastEthernet 0/1 SwitchB(config-if)#ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)#no shutdown

B. SwitchB(config)#ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 SwitchB(config)#interface vlan 1
SwitchB(config-if)#ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)#no shutdown

C. SwitchB(config)#interface vlan 1
SwitchB(config-if)#ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)#ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)#no shutdown

D. SwitchB(config)#ip default-network 192.168.8.254 SwitchB(config)#interface vlan 1
SwitchB(config-if)#ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)#no shutdown

Answer: B

3

Question 3
Which three statements accurately describe layer 2 Ethernet switches? (choose three)
A. Microsegmentation decreases the number of collisions on the network.
B. If a switch receives a frame for an unknown destination, it uses ARP to resolve the address.
C. Spanning Tree Protocol allows switches to automatically share vlan information.
D. In a properly functioning network with redundant switched paths, each switched segment will contain one root bridge with all its ports in the forwarding state. All other switches in that broadcast domain will have only one root port.
E. Establishing vlans increases the number of broadcast domains.
F. Switches that are configured with vlans make forwarding decisions based on both layer 2 and layer 3 address information.

Answer: A D E

4

Question 4
Refer to the exhibit. Give this output for SwitchC, what should the network administrator’s next action be?
A. Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchC‟s fa0/1 port.
B. Check the duplex mode for SwitchC‟s fa0/1 port.
C. Check the duplex mode for SwitchA‟s fa0/2 port.
D. Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchA‟s fa0/2 port.

Answer: C

5

Question 5
Refer to the exhibit.
Switch-1 needs to send data to a host with a MAC address of 00b0.d056.efa4. What will Switch-1 do with this data?
A. Switch-1 will drop the data because it does not have an entry for that MAC address.
B. Switch-1 will forward the data to its default gateway.
C. Switch-1 will flood the data out all of its ports except the port from which the data originated.
D. Switch-1 will send an ARP request out all its ports except the port from which the data originated.

Answer: C

6

Question 6
Which utility can you use to determine whether a switch can send echo requests and replies?
A. ping
B. traceroute
C. ssh
D. telnet

Answer: A

7

Question 7
On which type of port can switches interconnect for multi-VLAN communication?
A. interface port
B. access port
C. switch port
D. trunk port

Answer: D

8

Question 8
Which two types of information are held in the MAC address table? (Choose two)
A. MAC address
B. source IP address
C. destination IP address
D. Protocols
E. Port numbers

Answer: A E

9

Question 9
What type of MAC address is aged automatically by the switch?
A. Dynamic
B. Static
C. Auto

Answer: A

10

Question 10
Which of the three options are switchbox configurations that can always avoid duplex mismatch errors between two switches? (Choose three)
A. Set one side of the connection to the full duplex and the other side to half duplex
B. Set both sides of the connection to full duplex
C. Set one side of the connection to auto-negotiate and the other side to half duplex
D. Set one side of the connection to auto-negotiate and the other side to full duplex
E. Set both sides of the connection to auto-negotiate
F. Set both sides of the connection to half duplex

Answer: B E F

11

Question 11
Refer to the exhibit.
What two results would occur if the hub were to be replaced with a switch that is configured with one Ethernet VLAN? (Choose two) Note: This question may or may not have the exhibit.
A. The number of collision domains would remain the same.
B. The number of collision domains would decrease.
C. The number of collision domains would increase.
D. The number of broadcast domains would remain the same.
E. The number of broadcast domains would decrease.
F. The number of broadcast domains would increase.

Answer: C D