IP Address Flashcards Preview

CCNA > IP Address > Flashcards

Flashcards in IP Address Deck (12)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Which two statements about IPv4 multicast traffic are true? (Choose two)
A. It burdens the source host without affecting remote hosts.
B. It uses a minimum amount of network bandwidth. C. It is bandwidth-intensive.
D. It simultaneously delivers multiple streams of data.
E. It is the most efficient way to deliver data to multiple receivers.

Answer: B E

2

Question 2
What are benefits of private IPv4 IP addresses?
A. They are routed the same as public IP addresses.
B. They are less costly than public IP addresses.
C. They can be assigned to devices without Internet connections.
D. They eliminate the necessity for NAT policies. E. They eliminate duplicate IP conflicts.

Answer: B C

3

Question 3
What will happen if a private IP address is assigned to a public interface connected to an ISP?
A. A conflict of IP addresses happens, because other public routers can use the same range.
B. Addresses in a private range will not be routed on the Internet backbone.
C. Only the ISP router will have the capability to access the public network.
D. The NAT process will be used to translate this address to a valid IP address.

Answer: B

4

Question 4
Which destination IP address can a host use to send one message to multiple devices across different subnets?
A. 172.20.1.0
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 192.168.0.119
D. 239.255.0.1

Answer: D

5

Question 5
Which RFC was created to alleviate the depletion of IPv4 public addresses?
A. RFC 4193
B. RFC 1519
C. RFC 1518
D. RFC 1918

Answer: D

6

Question 6
Which IPv6 feature is supported in IPv4 but is not commonly used?
A. unicast
B. multicast
C. anycast
D. broadcast

Answer: C

7

Question 7
What are two benefits of private IPv4 IP addresses? (Choose two)
A. They are routed the same as public IP addresses.
B. They are less costly than public IP addresses.
C. They can be assigned to devices without Internet connections.
D. They eliminate the necessity for NAT policies.
E. They eliminate duplicate IP conflicts.

Answer: B C

8

Question 8
What are two benefits of private IPv4 addresses? (Choose two)
A. they can be implemented without requiring admin to coordinate with IANA
B. they are managed by IANA
C. increase the flexibility of network design
D. provide network isolation from the internet
E. they are routable over internet

Answer: A D

9

Question 9
Which address class includes network 191.168.0.1/27?
A. Class C
B. Class B
C. Class D
D. Class A

Answer: B

10

Question 10
Which two options are the best reasons to use an IPV4 private IP space? (Choose two)
A. to enable intra-enterprise communication
B. to conserve global address space
C. to manage routing overhead
D. to connect applications
E. to implement NAT

Answer: A B

11

Question 11
In which two circumstances are private IPv4 addresses appropriate? (Choose two)
A. on internal hosts that stream data solely to external resources
B. on hosts that communicates only with other internal hosts
C. on the public-facing interface of a firewall
D. on hosts that require minimal access to external resources
E. to allow hosts inside an enterprise to communicate in both directions with hosts outside the enterprise

Answer: B D

12

Question 12
Which two statements are true for multicast MAC address directions?
A. 01:00:5E:xx:xx:xx
B. one to one
C. 01 00 xx xxxxxxx
D. 02 xx xxxxxxx
E. one to many

Answer: A E