OSPF-2 Flashcards Preview

CCNA > OSPF-2 > Flashcards

Flashcards in OSPF-2 Deck (11)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
What routing protocol use first-hand information from peers?
A. link state
B. distance-vector
C. path-vector
D. other

Answer: A

2

Question 2
Which prefix does OSPFv3 use when multiple IPv6 address are configured on a single interface?
A. all prefix on the interface
B. the prefix that the administrator configure for OSPFv3 use
C. the lowest prefix on the interface
D. the highest prefix on the interface

Answer: A

3

Question 3
After you apply the given configuration to R1, you notice that it failed to enable OSPF. Which action can you take to correct the problem?
R1 ipv6 cef
interface FastEthernet0/0
no ip address
ipv6 enable
ipv6 address 2001:DB8:1::1/64
ipv6 ospf 1 area 0
ipv6 router ospf 1
router-id 172.16.1.1

A. Configure a loopback interface on R1
B. Enable IPv6 unicast routing on R1
C. Configure an IPv4 address on interface Fa0/0
D. Configure an autonomous system number on OSPF



Answer: B

4

Question 4
Refer to the exhibit. If R1 receives a packet destined to 172.16.1.1, to which IP address does it send the packet?
A. 192.168.14.4 B. 192.168.12.2 C. 192.168.13.3 D. 192.168.15.5

Answer: A

5

Question 5
If two OSPF neighbors have formed complete adjacency and are exchanging link-state advertisements, which state have they reached?
A. Exstart
B. 2-Way
C. FULL
D. Exchange

Answer: C

6

Question 6
Which two steps must you perform on each device that is configured for IPv4 routing before you implement OSPFv3? (Choose two)
A. Configure an autonomous system number
B. Configure a loopback interface
C. Configure a router ID
D. Enable IPv6 on an interface E. Enable IPv6 unicast routing


Answer: D E

7

Question 7
Which command must you enter to enable OSPFv2 in an IPv4 network?
A. ip ospf hello-interval seconds
B. router ospfv2 process-id
C. router ospf value
D. router ospf process-id

Answer: D

8

Question 8
Why do large OSPF networks use a hierarchical design? (Choose three)
A. to confine network instability to single areas of the network
B. to reduce the complexity of router configuration
C. to speed up convergence
D. to lower costs by replacing routers with distribution layer switches
E. to decrease latency by increasing bandwidth
F. to reduce routing overhead

Answer: A C F

9

Question 9
Refer to the exhibit.

R1 ipv6 unicast-routing
interface FastEthernet0/0 no ip address ipv6 enable ipv6 address 2001:DB8:12::1/64 ipv6 ospf 1 area 0
ipv6 router ospf 1 router-id 172.16.1.1

R2 ipv6 unicast-routing
interface FastEthernet0/0 no ip address ipv6 enable ipv6 address 2001:DB8:12::2/64 ipv6 ospf 1 area 1
ipv6 router ospf 1 router-id 172.16.2.2

After you apply the give configurations to R1 and R2 you notice that OSPFv3 fails to start. Which reason for the problem is most likely true?
A. The area numbers on R1 and R2 are mismatched
B. The IPv6 network addresses on R1 and R2 are mismatched
C. The autonomous system numbers on R1 and R2 are mismatched
D. The router ids on R1 and R2 are mismatched

Answer: A

10

Question 10
When running OSPF, what would cause router A not to form an adjacency with router B?
A. The loopback addresses are on different subnets.
B. The values of the dead timers on the routers are different.
C. Route summarization is enabled on both routers.
D. The process identifier on router A is different than the process identifier on router

Answer: B

11

QUESTION 126

What can cause two OSPF neighbors to be stuck in the EXSTART state?

A. There is a low bandwidth connection between neighbors.

B. The neighbors have different MTU settings.

C. The OSPF interfaces are in a passive state.

D. There is only layer one connectivity between neighbors.

Hide Answer
Correct Answer: B