Troubleshooting Flashcards Preview

CCNA > Troubleshooting > Flashcards

Flashcards in Troubleshooting Deck (14)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Which interface counter can you use to diagnose a duplex mismatch problem?
A. runts
B. CRC errors
C. no carrier
D. late collisions
E. deferred
F. giants

Answer: D

2

Question 2
Refer to the exhibit. The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three)
A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.
B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.
C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.
D. Ensure the switch has power.
E. Reboot all of the devices.
F. Reseat all cables.

Answer: B D F

3

Question 3
What are reasons that duplex mismatches can be difficult to diagnose? (Choose two)
A. The interface displays a connected (up/up) state even when the duplex settings are mismatched.
B. 1-Gbps interfaces are full-duplex by default.
C. Full-duplex interfaces use CSMA/CD logic, so mismatches may be disguised by collisions.
D. The symptoms of a duplex mismatch may be intermittent.
E. Autonegotiation is disabled.

Answer: A D

4

Question 4
What are two reasons that duplex mismatches can be difficult to diagnose? (Choose two)
A. The interface displays a connected (up/up) state even when the duplex settings are mismatched.
B. The symptoms of a duplex mismatch may be intermittent.
C. Autonegotiation is disabled.
D. Full-duplex interfaces use CSMA/CD logic, so mismatches may be disguised by collisions.
E. 1-Gbps interfaces are full-duplex by default.

Answer: A B

5

Question 5
What is the best way to verify that a host has a path to other hosts in different networks?
A. Ping the loopback address.
B. Ping the default gateway.
C. Ping the local interface address.
D. Ping the remote network.

Answer: D

6

Question 6
While you were troubleshooting a connection issue, a ping from one VLAN to another VLAN on the same switch failed. Which command verifies that IP routing is enabled on interfaces and the local VLANs are up?
A. show ip interface brief
B. show ip nat statistics
C. show ip statistics
D. show ip route

Answer: A

7

Question 7
Describe the best way to troubleshoot and isolate a network problem?
A. Create an action plan
B. Implement an action plan
C. Gather facts
D. Change on variable at a time

Answer: C

8

Question 8
Refer to exhibit. Which command can you enter to verify link speed and duplex setting on the interface?
R1(config)#interface gigabitEthernet0/1 R1(config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.1. 255.255.255.0 R1(config-if)#speed 100 R1(config-if)#duplex full
A. router#show ip protocols
B. router#show startup-config
C. router#show line
D. router#show interface gig 0/1

Answer: D

9

Question 9
When you troubleshoot an IPv4 connectivity issue on a router, which three router configuration checks you must perform?
A. Verify that the router interface IP address is correct.
B. Verify that the DNS is configured correctly.
C. Verify that the router and the host use the same subnet mask.
D. Verify that the router firmware is up-to-date.
E. Verify that a default route is configured.
F. Verify that the route appears in the Routing table

Answer: A C F

10

Question 10
Which command can be used from a PC to verify the connectivity between hosts that connect through a switch in the same LAN?
A. tracert address
B. ping address
C. arp address
D. traceroute address

Answer: B

11

Question 11
When troubleshooting client DNS issues, which two tasks must you perform? (Choose two)
A. Ping a public website IP address.
B. Ping the DNS Server.
C. Determine whether a DHCP address has been assigned.
D. Determine whether the hardware address is correct.
E. Determine whether the name servers have been configured

Answer: B E

12

Question 12
Which two statements about extended traceroute command is true?
A. It can send packets from specified interface or IP address
B. It can use a specified TTL value
C. It can validate the reply data
D. It can use a specified TOS
E. It can repeated automatically to a specified interval

Answer: A B

13

Question 13
Which symptom most commonly indicates that two connecting interface are configured with a duplex mismatch?
A. an interface with up/down state
B. an interface with down/down state
C. late collisions on the interface
D. the spanning tree process shutting down

Answer: C

14

Question 14
When is the most appropriate time to escalate an issue that you troubleshooting?
A. When you lack the proper to resolve the issue
B. When a more urgent issue that requires your intervention is detected
C. When you have gathered all information about an issue
D. When you have been unable to resolve the issue after 30 min

Answer: A