Router Flashcards Preview

CCNA > Router > Flashcards

Flashcards in Router Deck (16)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Which step in the router boot process searches for an IOS image to load into the router?
A. bootstrap
B. POST
C. mini-IOS
D. ROMMON mode

Answer: A

2

Question 2
If a router has four interfaces and each interface is connected to four switches, how many broadcast domains are present on the router?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8

Answer: C

3

Question 3
What is the purpose of the POST operation on a router?
A. determine whether additional hardware has been added
B. locate an IOS image for booting
C. enable a TFTP server
D. set the configuration register

Answer: A

4

Question 4
Which command can you execute to set the user inactivity timer to 10 seconds?
A. SW1(config-line)#exec-timeout 0 10
B. SW1(config-line)#exec-timeout 10
C. SW1(config-line)#absolute-timeout 0 10
D. SW1(config-line)#absolute-timeout 10

Answer: A

5

Question 5
After you configure the Loopback0 interface, which command can you enter to verify the status of the interface and determine whether fast switching is enabled?
A. Router#show ip interface loopback 0
B. Router#show run
C. Router#show interface loopback 0
D. Router#show ip interface brief

Answer: A

6

Question 6
A Cisco router is booting and has just completed the POST process. It is now ready to find and load an IOS image. What function does the router perform next?
A. It checks the configuration register
B. It attempts to boot from a TFTP server
C. It loads the first image file in flash memory
D. It inspects the configuration file in NVRAM for boot instructions

Answer: A

7

Question 7
Which command is used to show the interface status of a router?
A. show interface status
B. show ip interface brief
C. show ip route
D. show interface

Answer: B

8

Question 8
Which of the following privilege level is the most secured?
A. Level 0
B. Level 1
C. Level 15
D. Level 16

Answer: C

9

Question 9
What to do when the router password was forgotten?
A. use default password cisco to reset
B. access router physically
C. use ssl/vpn
D. Type confreg 0x2142 at the rommon 1

Answer: D

10

Question 10
How do you configure a hostname?
A. Router(config)#hostname R1
B. Router#hostname R1
C. Router(config)#host name R1
D. Router>hostname R1

Answer: A

11

Question 11
Which two Cisco IOS commands, used in troubleshooting, can enable debug output to a remote location? (Choose two)
A. no logging console
B. logging host ip-address
C. terminal monitor
D. show logging | redirect flashioutput.txt E. snmp-server enable traps syslog

Answer: B C

12

Question 12
Which statement about recovering a password on a Cisco router is true?
A. The default reset password is cisco
B. It requires a secure SSL/VPN connection
C. A factory reset is required if you forget the password
D. It requires physical access to the router

Answer: D

13

Question 13
Refer to the exhibit. Why is flash memory erased prior to upgrading the IOS image from the TFTP server?
Router# copy tftp flash Address or name of remote host []? 192.168.2.167 Source filename []? c1600-k8sy-mz.123-16a.bin Destination filename [c1600-k8sy-mz.123-16a.bin]? Accessing tftp://192.168.2.167/ c1600-k8sy-mz.l23-16a.bin… Erasing flash before copying? [confirm] Erasing the flash filesystem will remove all files! continue? [confirm] Erasing device Eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee Eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee …erased Erase of flash: complete Loading c1600-k8sy-mz.l23-16a.bin from 192.168.2.167 (via Ethernet0): !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! [OK – 6888962/13777920 bytes]
verifying checksum… OK (0x7BF3) 6888962 bytes copied in 209.920 secs (32961 bytes/sec) Router#
A. The router cannot verify that the Cisco IOS image currently in flash is valid
B. Flash memory on Cisco routers can contain only a single IOS image.
C. Erasing current flash content is requested during the copy dialog.
D. In order for the router to use the new image as the default, it must be the only IOS image in flash.

Answer: C

14

Question 14
In which CLI configuration mode can you configure the hostname of a device?
A. line mode
B. interface mode
C. global mode
D. router mode

Answer: C

15

Question 15
Which three commands can you use to set a router boot image? (Choose three)
A. Router(config)# boot system flash c4500-p-mz.121-20.bin B. Router(config)# boot system tftp c7300-js-mz.122-33.SB8a.bin
C. Router(config)#boot system rom c7301-advipservicesk9-mz.124-24.T4.bin
D. Router> boot flash:c180x-adventerprisek9-mz-124-6T.bin
E. Router(config)#boot flash:c180x-adventerprisek9-mz-124-6T.bin
F. Router(config)#boot bootldr bootflash:c4500-jk9s-mz.122-23f.bin

Answer: A B C

16

Question 16
Which configuration register value can you set on a Cisco device so that it ignores the NVRAM when it boots?
A. 0x2124
B. 0x2120
C. 0x2142
D. 0x2102

Answer: C