IPv6 3-4 Flashcards Preview

CCNA > IPv6 3-4 > Flashcards

Flashcards in IPv6 3-4 Deck (10)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
What is the binary pattern of unique IPv6 unique local address?
A. 00000000
B. 11111100
C. 11111111
D. 11111101

Answer: B

2

Question 2
Which IPv6 function serves the same purpose as ARP entry verification on an IPv4 network?
A. interface ip address verification
B. MAC address table verification
C. neighbor discovery verification
D. Routing table entry verification

Answer: C

3

Question 3
Which type of ipv6 unicast IP address is reachable across the Internet?
A. Unique Local
B. Compatible
C. Link local
D. Global

Answer: D

4

Question 4
Which header field is new on IPv6?
A. Version
B. Hop Limit
C. Flow Label
D. Traffic Class

Answer: C

5

Question 5
Which type of IP address of IPv6 that also exist in IPv4 but barely used?
A. unicast
B. multicast
C. anycast
D. broadcast

Answer: C

6

Question 6
What is known as one-to-nearest addressing in IPv6?
A. global unicast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. unspecified address

Answer: B

7

Question 7
Which command can you enter to configure an IPv6 floating static route?
A. Router(config)# ipv6 route static resolve default
B. Router(config)# ipv6 route::/0 serial0/1
C. Router(config)# ipv6 route FE80:0202::/32 serial 0/1 201
D. Router(config)# ipv6 route FE80:0202::/32 serial 0/1 1

Answer: C

8

Question 8
How many bit represents the network ID in IPv6?
A. 32
B. 48
C. 64
D. 128

Answer: C

9

Question 9
Which statement about IPv6 link-local addresses is true?
A. They must be configured on all IPv6 interface
B. They must be globally unique
C. They must be manually configured
D. They are advertised globally on the network

Answer: A

10

Question 10
Which tunneling mechanism embeds an IPv4 address within an IPv6 address?
A. Teredo
B. 6to4
C. 4to6
D. GRE
E. ISATAP

Answer: B