Eigrp Flashcards Preview

CCNA > Eigrp > Flashcards

Flashcards in Eigrp Deck (14)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP problem on a router and needs to confirm the IP addresses of the devices with which the router has established adjacency. The retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers also need to be checked. What command will display the required information?
A. Router# show ip eigrp neighbors
B. Router# show ip eigrp interfaces
C. Router# show ip eigrp adjacency
D. Router# show ip eigrp topology

Answer: A

2

Question 2
Which option describes a difference between EIGRP for IPv4 and IPv6?
A. Only EIGRP for IPv6 advertises all connected networks. B. Only EIGRP for IPv6 requires a router ID to be configured under the routing process
C. AS numbers are configured in EIGRP but not in EIGRPv3.
D. Only EIGRP for IPv6 is enabled in the global configuration mode.

Answer: B

3

Question 3
Which EIGRP for IPv6 command can you enter to view the link-local addresses of the neighbors of a device?
A. show ipv6 eigrp 20 interfaces
B. show ipv6 route eigrp C. show ipv6 eigrp neighbors
D. show ip eigrp traffic

Answer: C

4

Question 4
Which function allows EIGRP peers to receive notice of implementing topology changes?
A. successors
B. advertised changes
C. goodbye messages
D. expiration of the hold timer

Answer: C

5

Question 5
What are the address that will show at the “show ip route” if we configure the above statements? (Choose three)
router eigrp 100 network 172.15.4.0 network 10.4.3.0 network 192.168.4.0 auto-summary
A. 10.0.0.0
B. 10.4.3.0
C. 172.15.4.0
D. 172.15.0.0
E. 192.168.4.0
F. 192.168.0.0

Answer: A D E

6

Question 6
What does split horizon prevent?
A. routing loops, link state
B. routing loops, distance vector
C. switching loops, STP
D. switching loops, VTP

Answer: B

7

Question 7
What is called when variance with two times of metric?
A. unequal cost load balancing
B. path selection
C. equal cost load balancing
D. other

Answer: A

8

Question 8
Which feature is config by setting a variance that is at least 2 times the metric?
A. unequal cost load balancing
B. path selection
C. equal cost load balancing
D. path count

Answer: A

9

Question 9
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the exhibited routing table, how will packets from a host within the 192.168.10.192/26 LAN be forwarded to 192.168.10.1?

A. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1
B. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1
C. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1 to R2
D. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1 AND from R3 to R1

Answer: D

10

Question 10
Which two statements about EIGRP on IPv6 device are true? (Choose two)
A. It is configured on the interface
B. It is globally configured
C. It is configured using a network statement
D. It is vendor agnostic
E. It supports a shutdown feature

Answer: A E

11

Question 11
If R1 is configured as shown, which three addresses will be received by other routers that are running EIGRP on the network? (Choose three)
R1(config)#router eigrp 103 R1(config-router)#network 10.4.3.0 R1(config-router)#network 172.16.4.0 R1(config-router)#network 192.168.2.0 R1(config-router)#auto-summary
A. 172.16.4.0
B. 10.0.0.0
C. 172.16.0.0
D. 192.168.2.0
E. 192.168.0.0
F. 10.4.3.0

Answer: B C D

12

Question 12
Which routing protocols are compatible with stubs? (Choose two)
A. OSPF
B. EIGRP
C. EGP
D. BGP
E. IS-IS
F. RIP

Answer: A B

13

QUESTION 124

A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP problem on a router and needs to confirm the IP addresses of the devices with which the router has established adjacency. The retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers also need to be checked. What command will display the required information?

A. Router# show ip eigrp adjacency

B. Router# show ip eigrp topology

C. Router#show ip eigrp interfaces

D. Router#show ip eigrp neighbors

Hide Answer
Correct Answer: D
Hide Explanation
Explanation: Implementing EIGRP http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1171169&seqNum=3 Below is an example of the show ip eigrp neighbors command. The retransmit interval (Smooth Round Trip Timer SRTT) and the queue counts (Q count, which shows the number of queued EIGRP packets) for the adjacent routers are listed: R1#show ip eigrp neighbors IP-EIGRP neighbors for process 1 H Address Interface Hold Uptime SRTT RTO Q Seq (sec) (ms) Cnt Num 0 10.10.10.2 Fa0/0 12 00:00:39 1282 5000 0 3

14

QUESTION 142

What does a router do if it has no EIGRP feasible successor route to a destination network and the successor route to that destination network is in active status?

A. It routes all traffic that is addressed to the destination network to the interface indicated in the routing table.

B. It sends a copy of its neighbor table to all adjacent routers.

C. It sends a multicast query packet to all adjacent neighbors requesting available routing paths to the destination network.

D. It broadcasts Hello packets to all routers in the network to re-establish neighbor adjacencies.

Hide Answer
Correct Answer: C
Hide Explanation
Explanation: Introduction to EIGRP Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f07.shtml Explanation: Feasible Successors A destination entry is moved from the topology table to the routing table when there is a feasible successor. All minimum cost paths to the destination form a set. From this set, the neighbors that have an advertised metric less than the current routing table metric are considered feasible successors. Feasible successors are viewed by a router as neighbors that are downstream with respect to the destination. These neighbors and the associated metrics are placed in the forwarding table. When a neighbor changes the metric it has been advertising or a topology change occurs in the network, the set of feasible successors may have to be re-evaluated. However, this is not categorized as a route recomputation. Route States A topology table entry for a destination can have one of two states. A route is considered in the Passive state when a router is not performing a route recomputation. The route is in Active state when a router is undergoing a route recomputation. If there are always feasible successors, a route never has to go into Active state and avoids a route recomputation. When there are no feasible successors, a route goes into Active state and a route recomputation occurs. A route recomputation commences with a router sending a query packet to all neighbors. Neighboring routers can either reply if they have feasible successors for the destination or optionally return a query indicating that they are performing a route recomputation. While in Active state, a router cannot change the next-hop neighbor it is using to forward packets. Once all replies are received for a given query, the destination can transition to Passive state and a new successor can be selected. When a link to a neighbor that is the only feasible successor goes down, all routes through that neighbor commence a route recomputation and enter the Active state.