IPv6 2 Flashcards Preview

CCNA > IPv6 2 > Flashcards

Flashcards in IPv6 2 Deck (10)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Which two statements about IPv6 router advertisement messages are true? (Choose two)
A. They use ICMPv6 type 134.
B. The advertised prefix length must be 64 bits.
C. The advertised prefix length must be 48 bits.
D. They are sourced from the configured IPv6 interface address.
E. Their destination is always the link-local address of the neighboring node.

Answer: A B

2

Question 2
Which three statements about IPv6 prefixes are true? (Choose three)
A. FF00:/8 is used for IPv6 multicast.
B. FE80::/10 is used for link-local unicast.
C. FC00::/7 is used in private networks.
D. 2001::1/127 is used for loopback addresses.
E. FE80::/8 is used for link-local unicast.
F. FEC0::/10 is used for IPv6 broadcast.

Answer: A B C

3

Question 3
You enter the “show ipv6 route” command on an OSPF device and the device displays a route. Which conclusion can you draw about the environment?
A. OSPF is distributing IPv6 routes to BGP.
B. The router is designated as an ABR.
C. The router is designated as totally stubby.
D. OSPFv3 is in use.

Answer: D

4

Question 4
What is one requirement for interfaces to run IPv6?
A. An IPv6 address must be configured on the interface.
B. An IPv4 address must be configured.
C. Stateless autoconfiguration must be enabled after enabling IPv6 on the interface.
D. IPv6 must be enabled with the ipv6 enable command in global configuration mode.

Answer: A

5

Question 5
Which entity assigns IPv6 addresses to end users?
A. ICANN
B. APNIC
C. RIR
D. ISPs

Answer: D

6

Question 6
Which command enables IPv6 forwarding on a cisco router?
A. IPv6 host
B. IPv6 unicast-routing
C. IPv6 local
D. IPv6 neighbor

Answer: B

7

Question 7
What is the correct command for floating static ipv6 route?
A. ipv6 route 2001:DB8::/32 serial 2/0 201
B. ipv6 route 2001:DB8::/32 serial 2/0 1
C. ?
D. ?

Answer: A

8

Question 8
What are types of IPv6 static routes? (Choose three)
A. Recursive routes
B. Directly connected routes
C. Fully specified routes
D. Advertised routes
E. Virtual links
F. Redistributed routes

Answer: A B C

9

Question 9
What are three parts of an IPv6 global unicast address? (Choose three)
A. an interface ID that is used to identify the local host on the network.
B. an interface ID that is used to identify the local network for a particular host.
C. a subnet ID that is used to identify networks inside of the local enterprise site
D. a global routing prefix that is used to identify the network portion of the address that has been provided by an ISP
E. a global routing prefix that is used to identify the portion of the network address provided by a local administrator

Answer: A C D

10

Question 10
Which two statements about unique local IPv6 addresses are true? (Choose two)
A. They are identical to IPv4 private addresses.
B. They are defined by RFC 1884
C. They use the prefix FEC0::/10
D. They use the prefix FC00::/7
E. They can be routed on the IPv6 global internet.

Answer: A D