OSPF Flashcards Preview

CCNA > OSPF > Flashcards

Flashcards in OSPF Deck (11)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Which three statements about link-state routing are true? (Choose three)
A. It uses split horizon.
B. Updates are sent to a broadcast address.
C. RIP is a link-state protocol.
D. Updates are sent to a multicast address by default.
E. Routes are updated when a change in topology occurs. F. OSPF is a link-state protocol.

Answer: D E F

2

Question 2
Which three characteristics are representative of a link-state routing protocol? (Choose three)
A. provides common view of entire topology
B. exchanges routing tables with neighbors
C. calculates shortest path
D. utilizes event-triggered updates
E. utilizes frequent periodic updates

Answer: A C D

3

Question 3
What are two drawbacks of implementing a link-state routing protocol? (Choose two)
A. the sequencing and acknowledgment of link-state packets
B. the high volume of link-state advertisements in a converged network
C. the requirement for a hierarchical IP addressing scheme for optimal functionality
D. the high demand on router resources to run the link-state routing algorithm
E. the large size of the topology table listing all advertised routes in the converged network

Answer: C D

4

Question 4
Refer to the exhibit. Router edge-1 is unable to establish OSPF neighbor adjacency with router ISP-1. Which two configuration changes can you make on edge-1 to allow the two routers to establish adjacency? (Choose two)
A. Set the subnet mask on edge-1 to 255 255.255.252.
B. Reduce the MTU on edge-1 to 1514.
C. Set the OSPF cost on edge-1 to 1522.
D. Reduce the MTU on edge-1 to 1500.
E. Configure the ip ospf mtu-ignore command on the edge-1 Gi0/0 interface.

Answer: D E

5

Question 5
A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and R2. The routers cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link. The graphic shows the output of the show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers R1 and R2. Based on the information in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?
A. The OSPF area is not configured properly.
B. The priority on R1 should be set higher.
C. The cost on R1 should be set higher.
D. The hello and dead timers are not configured properly. E. A backup designated router needs to be added to the network.
F. The OSPF process ID numbers must match.

Answer: D

6

Question 6
What routing protocol use first-hand information?
A. link-state
B. distance-vector
C. path-vector
D. other

Answer: A

7

Question 7
Refer to the exhibit. If R1 sends traffic to 192.168.10.45 the traffic is sent through which interface?

A. FastEthernet0/1
B. FastEthernet0/0
C. FastEthernet1/0
D. FastEthernet1/1

Answer: A

8

Question 8
R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible reasons for this problem? (Choose two)
A. All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1.
B. R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3.
C. A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being established. D. The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3.
E. EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance. F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas.

Answer: D F

9

Question 9
Refer to the exhibit. You have discovered that computers on the 192.168.10.0/24 network can ping their default gateway, but they cannot connect to any resources on a remote network. Which reason for the problem is most likely true?

R1
interface Loopback0
ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.255
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.12.1 255.255.255.0
interface FastEthernet0/1
ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
!
router ospf 1 router-id 172.16.1.1
network 172.16.1.1 0.0.0.0 area 0
network 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 area 0

A. The 192.168.12.0/24 network is missing from OSPF.
B. The OSPF process ID is incorrect.
C. The OSPF area number is incorrect.
D. An ARP table entry is missing for 192.168.10.0.
E. A VLAN number is incorrect for 192.168.10.0.

Answer: A

10

Question 10
Which parameter or parameters are used to calculate OSPF cost in Cisco routers?
A. Bandwidth, Delay and MTU
B. Bandwidth
C. Bandwidth and MTU
D. Bandwidth, MTU, Reliability, Delay and Load

Answer: B

11


Which two statements describe the process identifier that is used in the command to configure OSPF on a router? (Choose two.) Router(config)# router ospf 1

A. All OSPF routers in an area must have the same process ID.

B. Only one process number can be used on the same router.

C. Different process identifiers can be used to run multiple OSPF processes

D. The process number can be any number from 1 to 65,535.

E. Hello packets are sent to each neighbor to determine the processor identifier.

Hide Answer
Correct Answer: CD
Hide Explanation
Explanation: we all know that The areas can be any number from 0 to 4.2 billion and 1 to 65,535 for the Process ID. The process ID is the ID of the OSPF process to which the interface belongs. The process ID is local to the router, and two OSPF neighboring routers can have different OSPF process IDs. (This is not true of Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol [EIGRP], in which the routers need to be in the same autonomous system). Cisco IOS Software can run multiple OSPF processes on the same router, and the process ID merely distinguishes one process from the another. The process ID should be a positive integer.