Switch Flashcards Preview

CCNA > Switch > Flashcards

Flashcards in Switch Deck (11)
Loading flashcards...
1

Question 1
Which switching method duplicates the first six bytes of a frame before making a switching decision?
A. fragment-free switching
B. cut-through switching
C. store-and-forward switching
D. ASIC switching

Answer: B

2

Question 2
Refer to the exhibit. Which of these statements correctly describes the state of the switch once the boot process has been completed?
A. As FastEthernet0/12 will be the last to come up, it will not be blocked by STP.
B. Remote access management of this switch will not be possible without configuration change.
C. More VLANs will need to be created for this switch.
D. The switch will need a different IOS code in order to support VLANs and STP.

Answer: B

3

Question 3
The network administrator normally establishes a Telnet session with the switch from host A. The administrator‟s attempt to establish a connect via Telnet to the switch from host B fails, but pings from host B to other two hosts are successful. What is the issue for this problem?
A. Host B and the switch need to be in the same subnet.
B. The switch needs an appropriate default gateway assigned.
C. The switch interface connected to the router is down.
D. Host B need to be assigned an IP address in vlan 1.

Answer: B

4

Question 4
The network administrator cannot connect to Switch1 over a Telnet session, although the hosts attached to Switch1 can ping the interface Fa0/0 of the router. Given the information in the graphic and assuming that the router and Switch2 are configured properly, which of the following commands should be issued on Switch1 to correct this problem?
A. Switch1 (config)# line con0
Switch1 (config-line)# password cisco
Switch1 (config-line)#login

B. Switch1 (config)# interface fa0/1
Switch 1(config-if)# ip address 192.168.24.3 255.255.255.0

C. Switch1 (config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1

D. Switch1 (config)# interface fa0/1
Switch 1(config-if)# duplex full
Switch 1(config-if)# speed 100

E. Switch1 (config)# interface fa0/1
Switch 1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk

Answer: C

5

Question 5
Which command can you use to set the hostname on a switch?
A. switch-mdf-c1(config)#hostname
switch-mdf1

B. switch-mdf-c1>hostname
switch-mdf1

C. switch-mdf-c1#hostname
switch-mdf1

D. switch-mdf-c1(config-if)#hostname
switch-mdf1

Answer: A

6

Question 6
Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect of the given configuration?
Switch#configuration terminal Switch#interface VLAN 1 Switch(config-if)#ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.0 Switch(config-if)#end
A. It configures an inactive switch virtual interface.
B. It configures an active management interface.
C. It configures the native VLAN.
D. It configures the default VLAN.

Answer: A

7

Question 7
Which statement about switch access ports is true?
A. They drop packets with 802.1Q tags.
B. A VLAN must be assigned to an access port before it is created.
C. They can receive traffic from more than one VLAN with no voice support
D. By default, they carry traffic for VLAN 10.

Answer: A

8

Question 8
Which feature allows a device to use a switch port that is configured for half-duplex to access the network?
A. CSMA/CD
B. IGMP
C. port security
D. split horizon

Answer: A

9

Question 9
Which option is a invalid hostname for a switch?
A. 5witch-Cisco
B. Switch-Cisco!
C. 5witchCisc0
D. SwitchCisc0

Answer: B

10

Question 10
Which statement about unicast frame forwarding on a switch is true?
A. The TCAM table stores destination MAC addresses
B. If the destination MAC address is unknown, the frame is flooded to every port that is configured in the same VLAN except on the port that it was received on.
C. The CAM table is used to determine whether traffic is permitted or denied on a switch
D. The source address is used to determine the switch port to which a frame is forwarded

Answer: B

11

Question 11
Two hosts are attached to a switch with the default configuration. Which statement about the configuration is true?
A. IP routing must be enabled to allow the two hosts to communicate.
B. The two hosts are in the same broadcast domain.
C. The switch must be configured with a VLAN to allow the two hosts to communicate.
D. Port security prevents the hosts from connecting to the switch.

Answer: B